• 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 6
  • 7

Scotland names its team for this weekend’s Home International Regatta

Posted: July 20, 2016

Scottish Rowing has named its team of 67 athletes to compete in the Home International Regatta (HIR), the prestigious one-day competition between four nations at Cardiff this Saturday (23rd July).

The HIR event provides a rare opportunity for rowers to represent their home nations and to compete against athletes from England, Ireland and Wales.

“This Home International Regatta is one of only two rowing events, along with the Commonwealth Rowing Championships, where you can compete for Scotland” said Scotland Rowing Team Manager, Graeme Cunningham.

“That makes the regatta important in itself, and because athletes have to be selected for this international vest, it makes it stand out from other high profile regattas.
 
“For some athletes it will be the pinnacle of their career. For others it’s the first step of their development to breaking into the GB Rowing Team.”

Five Scottish rowers competing for Team GB in Rio next month began their international sporting journeys at the HIR.
 
Karen Bennett, Katherine Grainger, Polly Swann, Alan Sinclair and Sam Scrimgeour have all benefitted from its spring board effect onto the GB pathway.

Whilst some of the bigger names might be missing in this year’s Scottish team line up – due to GB training commitments for next month’s Under 23 World Championships and World Universities Championships - 20 seniors and 18 juniors will be making their Home International debuts this weekend.

“We see it as a positive,” continued Cunningham.  “We’ve consistently had a good run of athletes starting off in the Scotland team and then graduating into the GB teams so this weekend will be a great opportunity for newcomers to come in and prove themselves.”

The team is captained by many times Scottish international Emma McDonald (Glasgow University BC) and James Temple, part of the University of Edinburgh team which last month made history by becoming the first Scottish University to win an event in the 177 year history of the Henley Royal Regatta.

IMG 0886

HIR Team Captains Emma McDonald and James Temple

Whilst England has had the stranglehold on the overall HIR title, Scotland has in recent years produced its share of good results in the individual competitions.     

For the very first time in the regatta’s history, para-rowing will be included as a point scoring event, with GB Rowing Team athlete, Scott Meenagh, expected to deliver for Scotland.  

“We are very pleased with our team’s performances, particularly over the last two years,” said Cunningham.

“Last year we won the senior men’s team competition and two years ago the men and women both won the senior men and women.

“We certainly expect to win some events this time around.”

Racing begins in Cardiff Bay at 10:30 on Saturday 23rd July. The full schedule can be found on the:  Home International Regatta Webpage

For more information on the Home International Regatta, please visit www.hir2016.wales

 



The Scotland Rowing team for the 2016 Home International Regatta (23rd July)

  

Senior Men  
Para 1x  
Scott Meenagh Army RC
1x
 
Jack Burns Strathclyde University BC
2x  
Jack Burns Strathclyde University BC
Matthew Mole Glasgow University BC
Lwt 1x  
Ben Parsonage Strathclyde University BC
Lwt 2x
 
James Stevenson Newcastle University BC
James Temple Edinburgh University BC
Lwt 2-  
James Stevenson Newcastle University BC
James Temple Edinburgh University BC
2-  
Jan Swedlow Strathclyde University BC
Callum Sinclair Glasgow University BC
4-  
Brennen Taylor Glasgow University BC
Johan Almgren Glasgow University BC
Harry Newmark Edinburgh University BC
Finlay Watson Edinburgh University BC
4+  
Findlay Ralley Strathclyde University BC
Euan Marshal Strathclyde University BC
Aaron Nicholson Glasgow University BC
William Lindsay Edinburgh University BC
Megan Wallace(Cox) Glasgow University BC
8+  
James Stevenson Newcastle University BC
James Temple Edinburgh University BC
Findlay Ralley Strathclyde University BC
Euan Marshal Strathclyde University BC
Aaron Nicholson Glasgow University BC
Finlay Watson Edinburgh University BC
Harry Newmark Edinburgh University BC
William Lindsay Edinburgh University BC
Megan Wallace(Cox) Glasgow University BC
4x  
Jack Burns Strathclyde University BC
Matthew Mole Glasgow University BC
Ben Parsonage Strathclyde University BC
Ryan Morrison Glasgow Schools RC
   
Senior Women  
Para 1x  
No Crew Selected  
1x  
Anna Swan Edinburgh University BC
2x  
Fiona Bell Aberdeen University BC
Anna Swan Edinburgh University BC
Lwt 1x  
Emma McDonald Glasgow University BC
Lwt 2x  
Emma McDonald Glasgow University BC
Laura McDonald Edinburgh University BC
Lwt 2-  
Flora Wharton Glasgow University BC
Laura McDonald Edinburgh University BC
2-  
Claire Aitken Glasgow University BC
Rosanna Loy Glasgow University BC
4-  
Claire McKeown Clydesdale ARC
Flora Blake Parsons Edinburgh University BC
Jenny Stevenson Edinburgh University BC
Katie Mackie Glasgow University BC
4+  
Ellen Smith Glasgow University BC
Grainne Maguire Conneely Glasgow University BC
Anabel Wilson Edinburgh University BC
Robyn Gillies Glasgow University BC
Rachael Scott (cox) Glasgow University BC
4x  
Fiona Bell Aberdeen University BC 
Flora Wharton Glasgow University BC 
Laura McDonald Edinburgh University BC
Emma McDonald Glasgow University BC
8+  
Rosanna Loy Glasgow University BC
Claire Aitken Glasgow University BC
Claire McKeown Clydesdale ARC
Flora Blake Parsons Edinburgh University BC
Jenny Stevenson Edinburgh University BC
Katie Mackie Glasgow University BC
Ellen Smith Glasgow University BC
Grainne Maguire Conneely Glasgow University BC
Rachael Scott (cox) Glasgow University BC
   
Junior Women  
1x  
Katy McDonald Durham Uni
2x  
Jane Hardie George Heriot's School RC
Rosie Payne Strathclyde Park RC
2-  
Rachel Cannon Glasgow Schools RC
Lauren Macnaughton Glasgow Schools RC
4+  
Rachel Cannon Glasgow Schools RC
Lauren Macnaughton Glasgow Schools RC
Anna Colley Glasgow Schools RC
Holly Wicklow Glasgow Schools RC
Ella Bryant (cox) Glasgow Schools RC
4-  
Kate Samuel Edinburgh University BC
Naomi Rogers Edinburgh University BC
Sophie Parsons Edinburgh University BC
Eva Sheppard Edinburgh University BC
4x  
Katy MacDonald Durham Uni BC
Jane Hardie George Heriot's School RC
Rosie Payne Strathclyde Park RC
Jennifer Ord Strathclyde Park RC
8+  
Rachel Cannon Glasgow Schools RC
Lauren Macnaughton Glasgow Schools RC
Anna Colley Glasgow Schools RC
Holly Wicklow Glasgow Schools RC
Holly Allan Glasgow Schools RC
Jennifer Olney Glasgow Schools RC
Niamh McClure Castle Semple RC
Katherine Bogan Castle Semple RC
Yousef Djoudi (cox) Glasgow Schools RC
   
Junior Men  
1x  
Giacomo Galano Clydesdale ARC
2x  
Callum Broad Glasgow Schools RC
Frank Murray Glasgow Schools RC
4x  
Giacomo Galano Clydesdale ARC
Dale Flockhart St Andrew BC
Ryan Morrison Glasgow Schools RC
Frank Murray Glasgow Schools RC
2-  
Miles Beeson Aberdeen Schools RA
Robert Powell Aberdeen Schools RA
4-  
Conrad Forbes Aberdeen Schools RA
Theo Stott Aberdeen Schools RA
Hamish Dunnett Aberdeen Schools RA
Gregor Pittendreigh Aberdeen Schools RA
4+  
Fergus Mainland  George Watson's College BC
Euan Dickerson George Watson's College BC
Alex Chisholm George Watson's College BC
Ben Carruthers  George Watson's College BC
Hannah Watson (cox) George Watson's College BC
8+  
Fergus Mainland George Watson's College BC
Sam Abernathy Glasgow Schools RC
Miles Beeson Aberdeen Schools RA
Robert Powell Aberdeen Schools RA
Conrad Forbes Aberdeen Schools RA
Theo Stott Aberdeen Schools RA
Hamish Dunnett Aberdeen Schools RA
Gregor Pittendreigh Aberdeen Schools RA
Michael McCrory (cox) Aberdeen Schools RA