• 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 6
  • 7
  • 8

Fourth place for Wilson on day seven of World Rowing Championships

Posted: October 1, 2017

Scotland’s Melissa Wilson (Cambridge Univ. Women's BC/Edinburgh) finished fourth in yesterday’s women’s pair (W2-) A final with Holly Hill (Cambridge Univ. Women's BC/Gossington) on day seven of the 2017 World Rowing Championships in Sarasota-Bradenton.

Hill and Wilson, who are in their first year with the senior squad, came home behind the USA, New Zealand and Denmark, concluding an excellent debut World Championships for the pair.

Elsewhere, the day began with two GB crews in B finals.  Scotland’s Rowan McKellar (Broxbourne RC/Glasgow) won the women’s four (W4-) B final with Caragh McMurtry (Coalporters ARC/Southampton), Rebecca Girling (Molesey BC/Fareham) and Sam Courty (Univ. of Bath/Alnwick).

The win means the four will finish seventh overall in Florida.

Day 7 results

Lightweight Men’s Double Scull, B Final

  1. Czech Republic, 06:19.11
  2. Denmark, 06:20.75
  3. Ukraine, 06:23.03
    -
  4. 4 Great Britain (Sam Mottram, Jamie Copus), 06:23.12

Women’s Four, B Final

  1. Great Britain (Caragh McMurtry, Rebecca Girling, Rowan McKellar, Sam Courty), 06:36.18
  2. Italy, 06:39.94
  3. Canada, 06:40.20

Para-rowing Mixed Coxed Four, A Final

  1. Great Britain (Oliver Stanhope, Grace Clough, Giedre Rakauskaite, James Fox, Anna Corderoy (cox)), 06:55.70
  2. USA, 07:18.80
  3. Italy, 07:23.52

Women’s Pair, A Final

  1. New Zealand, 07:00.53
  2. USA, 07:04.37
  3. Denmark, 07:06.21
    -
  4. Great Britain (Holly Hill, Melissa Wilson), 07:13.74

Men’s Pair, A Final

  1. Italy, 06:16.220
  2. Croatia, 06:16.56
  3. New Zealand, 06:20.85

-

  1. Great Britain (Tom Jeffery, Tom George), 06:31.19

Lightweight Women’s Double, A Final

  1. Romania, 06:55.88
  2. New Zealand, 06:56.09
  3. USA, 06:56.38

-

  1. Great Britain (Katherine Copeland, Emily Craig), 07:03.27

Men’s Four, A Final

  1. Australia, 05:55.24
  2. Italy, 05:57.19
  3. Great Britain (Matt Rossiter, Moe Sbihi, Mat Tarrant, Will Satch), 05:57.9

Women’s Quadruple Scull,  A Final

  1. Netherlands, 06:16.72
  2. Poland, 06:17.71
  3. Great Britain (Beth Bryan, Mathilda Hodgkins-Byrne, Holly Nixon, Jess Leyden), 06:19.93

Men’s Quadruple Scull, A Final

  1. Lithuania, 05:43.10
  2. Great Britain (Jack Beaumont, Jonny Walton, John Collins, Graeme Thomas), 05:45.03
  3. Estonia, 05:45.32